Visitor VISAs

Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in Taiwan for no more than six months for the purposes of transit; tour; visit relatives; undertake visits; undertake inspection tours; attend international conferences; conduct business; pursue short-term study; undertake short-term employment; undertake short-term missionary work; and engage in other activities in the ROC as approved by MOFA.. Flow Chart of Visitor VISA Application

Link ─ Detail and Flow Chart of Visitor VISA Application
Link ─ VISA Application Form
Link ─ ROC Embassies and Missions Abroad
See more information...

Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor VISAs MUST follow the procedures

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan
  • Burma/Myanmar
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Cuba
  • Ghana
  • Iran
  • India (Identity Certificate)
  • Iraq
  • Laos
  • Nepal
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Senegal
  • Somalia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria

See more information

VISAs for Five Southeast Asian Countries

For nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines and Indonesia who meets the specified quality have to apply to the "Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan" of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency website: (Link) for an "Authorization Certificate" before coming to Taiwan.

See more information

Landing VISAs

Holders of
 ─  Bruneian passport with validity of more than six months.
 ─  Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
 ─  Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
 ─  Emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries(execpt for US)

See more information

VISA-Exempt Entry and Landing VISAs

Foreigners from the nationals of the following countries are eligible for the VISA exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Andorra
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • U.K.
  • U.S.A.
  • Vatican City State
See more information...

Last update:01/22/2016

大陆地区专业人士申请来台从事专业活动须知

各位来自大陆地区的学者、专家您好:为了协助您顺利取得入台许可证,请您依照下列说明备妥各项所需资料,并以email邮寄至会议主办单位:

1. 入台证申请书(附件一)

2.大陆居民身份证正反面扫描图文件jpg

(请以彩色扫描成.jpg的档案提供,档案大小不超过512kb)

3.证件照电子图文件jpg

(最近6个月内所拍摄之彩色、脱帽未带有色眼镜,五官清晰、不遮盖,相片不修改,足资辨识人貌,直4.5公分横3.5公分人像自头顶至 下颚之长度不得小于3.2公分及超过3.6 公分,白色背景之正面半身照片; 请以彩色扫描成.jpg的档案提供,档案大小不超过512kb,且不得使用合成照片)。

4. 在职证明文件jpg

(请以彩色扫描成.jpg的档案提供,档案大小不超过512kb)。

注意事項

入台与离台日期需与实际相符,避免入境海关时发生问题。
为避免延误您申请入台相关证件之时程,建议您及早备妥上述各项档案,并以电子邮件方式夹带档案寄至入台证申请的联络窗口许嘉裕(Chia-Yu Hsu)副教授 (电子邮件地址:cyhsu@saturn.yzu.edu.tw ,标题请注明「ISMI2016入台证申请-姓名XXX),主办单位将会尽速为您办理相关事宜。
入台签证申请费用为新台币NT$600元整(或美金$20),此笔款项将由本次会议筹备委员会先行代垫,待您至会议地点报到时再缴交给会议主办单位。
入台申请许可核发之后,大会将以电子邮件的方式通知您,并将您的入台许可证以电子邮件方式寄送至您的电子信箱。当您收到入台许可证之后请确认许可证上之数据是否正确,如果有误,请尽速以上述电子邮件地址联络大会承办人为您进行更正。若确认无误,请将此入台许可证以彩色打印输出,并于入境台湾海关时出示此份文件,谢谢您的配合。

備註:若您目前旅居于中国大陆以外的地区,除了缴交上述各项资料,也请您检附身分证明文件,此文件请向居住地的台北驻外馆处移民署移民工作组申请(若您所居住的国家并无台北驻外馆处则不需要自行申请此档),若您居住之国家有台北驻外馆处,但无移民署移民工作组,请向大会领取入台签证申请规费缴费证明复印件之后,再请您连同此缴费证明、申请书、身分证明档向台北驻外馆处进行申请。

大陆地区专业人士申请来台从事专业活动流程图


Last update:02/18/2016

各位來自香港地區的學者、專家您好:
為了協助來訪學者順利取得入台許可,以下整理出辦理方式,請依照辦理或洽

(1)臺北經濟文化辦事處(香港):
    地址:香港金鐘道89號力寶中心第一座11樓之1106室
    電話:(002-852)25258316
(2)臺北經濟文化辦事處(澳門):
    地址:澳門新口岸宋玉生廣場411-417號皇朝廣場大廈5樓J-O座
    電話:(002-853)28306289

網路申辦(請於入境日前十五天上網作申請)

在臺灣地區停留不超過30天且符合以下其中條件之一並持有港澳護照者
  1.香港、澳門出生之永久居民。
  2.非港、澳出生者,曾於1983年後以港澳永久居民身份赴台。
  3.持有效港澳居民入出境證者。

申請網址

落地簽證

在臺灣地區停留不超過30天且符合以下其中條件之一並持有港澳護照者
  1.香港、澳門出生之永久居民。
  2.非港、澳出生者,曾於1983年後以港澳永久居民身份赴台。
  3.持有效港澳居民入出境證者。
  落地簽證需要繳納額外規費

其餘相關辦法請參閱陸委會香港事務局


Last update:01/22/2016